LASHER (CHRIS) LIVINGSTON COUNTY JUDGE EXECUTIVE, BY AND THROUGH THE LIVINGSTON COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. BURNA FIRE DISTRICT A/K/A BURNA COMMUNITY FIRE DEPARMENT
[…] Specifically, the Judge Executive argues that the circuit court committed reversible error by allowing Burna Fire District to file two separate notices of its intent to annex the proposed territory. For the following reasons, we agree. To begin, the interpretation and construction of a statute is an issue of law, and our review proceeds de novo. City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Prot. Dist., 140 S.W.3d 584 (Ky. App. 2004). The statutory provision authorizing a voluntary fire department to annex territory is found in KRS 75.020(1)(a); it provides as follows: The territorial limits of an established fire protection district, or a volunteer fire department district, as established under KRS 75.010 to 75.080, may be enlarged or diminished in the following way: The trustees of the fire protection district or of the volunteer fire department district shall file a petition in the county clerk's office of the county in which that district and the territory to be annexed or stricken off, or the greater part thereof, is located, describing the territory to be annexed or stricken and setting out the reasons therefor. Notice of the filing of such petition shall be given by publication as provided for in KRS Chapter 424. On the day fixed in the notice, the county judge/executive shall, if the proper notice has been given, and the publication made, and no written objection or remonstrance is interposed enter an -6- order annexing or striking off the territory described in the petition. Fifty-one percent (51%) or more of the freeholders of the territory sought to be annexed or stricken off may, at any time before the date fixed in the notice, remonstrate in writing, filed in the clerk's office, to the action proposed. If such written remonstrance is filed, the clerk shall promptly give notice to the trustees of the fire protection district, or of the volunteer fire department district, and the county judge/executive shall hear and determine the same. If upon such hearing, the county judge/executive finds from the evidence that a failure to annex or strike off such territory will materially retard the functioning of the fire protection district or the volunteer fire department district and materially affect adversely the owners and the inhabitants of the territory sought to be annexed or stricken off, he or she shall enter an order, granting the annexation or striking off the territory. In the latter event, no new petition to annex or strike off all or any part of the same territory shall be entertained for a period of two (2) years.