LASHER (CHRIS) LIVINGSTON COUNTY JUDGE EXECUTIVE, BY AND THROUGH THE LIVINGSTON COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. BURNA FIRE DISTRICT A/K/A BURNA COMMUNITY FIRE DEPARMENT
[…] The circuit court also directed the parties to “work together” with the county property valuation administrator to compile a list of freeholders in the annexed territory in order to correctly identify such freeholders for a remonstrance petition. We believe the circuit court clearly erred by instructing the parties to “redo” the proposed annexation, and we turn to the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in City of Okolona v. Lindsey, 706 S.W.2d 835 (Ky. 1986) for authority. In Lindsey, the City of Okolona (Okolona) sought to incorporate, and KRS 81.050(2) mandated that “[n]otice of filing the petition and of its object shall be given by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter 424.” Id. at 835-36 (citation omitted). Okolona failed to give proper notice as required by KRS 81.050(2) and argued that the “deficient publication did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction -9- and that the case should be remanded for a new hearing after [a second] notice is published.”