ADKINS (JAMES DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, we hold the Commonwealth’s statement during sentencing was not erroneous. Next, Adkins alleges he was denied his right to a speedy trial pursuant to KRS4 500.110, Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution, and the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Adkins argues that despite filing what he calls motions for a speedy trial on January 18, 2012, and August 29, 2012, nearly twenty-three months passed between his remand and new trial.5 KRS 500.110 provides: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. To trigger the 180-day calendar under the statute, a detainer must be lodged against the defendant. In Donahoo v. Dortch, 128 S.W.3d 491 (Ky. 2004), the Court defined a detainer as “a written notification by a criminal justice or law 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes.