RADEMACHER (JOHN PETER) VS. RADEMACHER (JOANNE MARIE)
[…] KRS 403.212(2)(a). "KRS 403.212(2)(a) must be read as creating a presumption that future income will be on a par with the worker's most recent experience." Keplinger v. Keplinger, 839 S.W.2d 566, 569 (Ky. App. 1992). "The party who wants the trial court to use a different income level in applying the child support guidelines bears the burden of presenting evidence which would support the requested finding." Id. Moreover, a court may find a parent is "voluntarily unemployed or underemployed." KRS 403.212(2)(d). In such a case, "child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." Id. With respect to Peter's income, the family court made the following findings of fact and conclusions: The husband works for Proctor and Gamble as an operator technician. His pay has been averaging around $80,000.00 per year.