GRIFFITH (JASON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Goncalves v. Commonwealth, 404 S.W.3d 180, 209 (Ky. 2013). Thus, a partial public-defender fee can be assessed if the trial court determines, at sentencing, that the defendant is “able to pay.” Miller, 391 S.W.3d at 870; Gonclaves, 404 S.W.3d at 209 (“Similarly, a determination of whether an indigent defendant can pay a partial fee for his or her representation must be made when he or she is convicted and sentenced.”). In addition to being declared a “needy person,” a defendant may also qualify as a “poor person.” A poor person is one unable to pay court costs. KRS 23A.205; KRS 453.190(2) (defining a “poor person” as one “who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing”). These two classifications, i.e., needy and poor, are not mutually exclusive; while an indigent person may not be able to pay attorney’s fees, he or she may, in fact, be able to pay court costs. Maynes v.