GRIFFITH (JASON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 871. In its October 22, 2012 Judgment and Sentence, the circuit court in this case found Griffith to be a needy person able to contribute to his defense. In so finding, the circuit court noted that Griffith had taken computer classes and held odd jobs. The circuit court did not declare Griffith to be a poor person. Indeed, the judgment is wholly silent on this issue. However, during the sentencing hearing, the circuit court verbally waived court costs, implying that Griffith is in fact a poor person. KRS 23A.205 (“The taxation of court costs against a defendant . . . shall be mandatory . . . unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person[.]”). We are certainly aware that “[c]ircuit courts speak ‘only through written orders entered upon the official record.’” Oakley v. Oakley, 391 S.W.3d 377, 378 (Ky. App. 2012) (citation omitted). We are also convinced that the circuit court did not intend to rule inconsistently.