HORSLEY (WILBERT E.) VS. SMITH (KENNETH R.), M.D., INDIVIDUALLY AND D/B/A KS EYEWORKS
[…] Some statutes, of course, do establish duties, but their language makes that duty clear by use of obligatory words such as “shall” and “must” that compel conduct by the target of their regulation. For example, KRS 214.155 requires that “[t]he Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall operate a newborn screening program for heritable and congenital disorders[.]” KRS 214.155(1) (emphasis added).