SKAGGS (TAMMY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This was the only change the General Assembly made to KRS 532.043(1) – (4). Regarding KRS 532.043(5), the General Assembly changed that unconstitutional provision to read as follows: If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause exists to revoke the defendant’s postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060. In KRS 532.043(6), the General Assembly provided that “[t]he provisions of [KRS 532.043] shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998.” -8- Supreme Court stated in Jones, “[o]nly on appeal of an administrative action should the judicial branch become involved in the executive branch’s legitimate exercise of its power to execute sentences.”