VAHLE (DEBRA) VS. KENTUCKY CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] We cannot say that its decision was arbitrary. In Hughes, the Court was presented with a similar situation. In that case, the Franklin Circuit Court reversed a finding of the Personnel Board that an employee’s termination for misconduct was excessive and modified the punishment to a thirty-day suspension without pay. Noting that the evidence could sustain a different penalty, the Court nevertheless reversed the circuit court reasoning as follows: In the final analysis, KRS 18A.095(23)(c) vests the Personnel Board with the exclusive authority, if “it finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances,” to direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the disciplinary action. The Board here found just cause existed to discipline Hughes for misconduct, but further found that a thirty-day suspension was more appropriate than termination based on all the circumstances.