CLARK (CHERYL) VS. KOLBELL (RICHARD M.)
[…] Therefore, summary judgment was properly granted by the circuit court on KRS 454.210(2)(a)1. and 3., based on interpreting the uncontested facts regarding Dr. Kolbell’s report as not subjecting him to personal jurisdiction in Kentucky. In contrast, Clark’s allegations as to why Dr. Kolbell is subject to personal jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)4., raise contested issues of fact that require discovery. KRS 454.210(2)(a)4. only permits personal jurisdiction if a defendant both “[causes a] tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth” and that defendant “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from . . . services rendered in this Commonwealth[.]” This ground for personal jurisdiction allows an act taken outside of the Commonwealth to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction if it is part of a larger course of conduct directed at the Commonwealth.