MILLER (CARLA D.) (BOWLING) VS. MILLER (BRYAN K.)
[…] She maintains that Bryan is underemployed because he has an accounting degree and past experience and success in insurance and vehicle sales, but now purposely and continually fails to capitalize on his skills. -8- The statutory standard for modification of child support is “a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). Additionally, KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides that “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income . . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” As Bryan was the party who brought the motion to modify his child support obligation, it was his burden to provide the court with evidence of a substantial and continuing material change in circumstances.