M. (K. A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] There was no allegation of mental illness in this case. See KRS 625.090(3)(a). Therefore, the factors set forth in KRS 625.090(3) that weigh against the father far outnumber those that are in his favor, if we were to assume that the cabinet failed to make reasonable efforts to reunite them. Consequently, we find there was clear and convincing evidence to support the family court’s finding that termination of the father’s parental rights was in the child’s best interests. Finally, the family court found the existence of one or more of the ten specific grounds set out in KRS 625.090(2). That statute provides as follows: No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing 5 The father entered his Alford plea to the charge of second-degree unlawful transaction with a minor in August 2013. However, he did not begin the SOTP until January 2014, approximately five months later, despite being told two years before entering his Alford plea that he needed to begin his SOTP at that time in order to avoid having his parental rights terminated. This was due to the time restrictions under both Kentucky and Federal Law, and because his SOTP would take approximately two years to complete. -12- evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; (b) That the parent has inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, serious physical injury; (c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm; (d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that involved the infliction of serious physical injury to any child; (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; (f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or exploited; (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable