HURST (DARRELL BYRON) VS. HURST (BEVERLY JOAN)
[…] This deferential standard reaffirms our conclusion that the trial court’s entry of a DVO based upon the credibility it -6- apparently assigned Beverly’s testimony was both reasonable and supported by substantial evidence of record. II. Additional Conditions Within the DVO Darrell next argues that KRS 403.750 did not permit the trial court to require him to undergo a substance abuse assessment, a domestic violence assessment, and a psychosocial evaluation; and it did not permit the court to order him to “follow the therapists’ recommendations to include BIP.” We disagree. KRS 403.750(1)(h) states that a trial court may, in addition to restricting contact between the parties, “[d]irect that either or both parties receive counseling services available in the community….” Darrell contends that this language is “plain and unambiguous,” and therefore, like the trial court, we may not vary from its express language. Darrell is correct in stating that we are bound to the clear, chosen language of the General Assembly.