OKN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC VS. ISAACS (NATHAN L.), ET AL.
[…] Next, OKN Construction contends that the Board erred by failing to conclude that Isaacs s failure to procure workers compensation insurance for himself as a sole proprietor rendered him ineligible for benefits under the statutory -10- scheme. Since Isaacs did not file a workers compensation claim against Isaacs Masonry but did so against OKN Construction as his employer, we conclude that this argument is unavailing. The provisions of KRS 342.012 govern workers compensation coverage for business owners of sole proprietorships. The statute provides, in pertinent parts, as follows: (1) For the purposes of this chapter, an owner . . . of a business . . . whether or not employing any other person to perform a service for hire, shall be included within the meaning of the term employee if the owner . . . elect[s] to come under the provisions of this chapter and provide the insurance required thereunder. (2) When an owner . . . ha[s] elected to be included as [an] employee[], this inclusion shall be accomplished by the issuance of an appropriate endorsement to a workers compensation insurance policy. Pursuant to the provisions of KRS 342.012, Isaacs s decision not to purchase insurance for himself would operate to bar his attempt to bring a claim against Isaacs Masonry for benefits under the policy of insurance that he purchased for the employees of Isaacs Masonry.