HOLLAND (JEFFREY) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] The award of educational good time credit under KRS 197.045(1) has been found to have been mandatory. Roberts v. Thompson, 388 S.W.3d 519, 520 (Ky. App. 2012). Holland claims that he believed he was entitled to educational good time credit for the substance abuse treatment programs he completed. He contends that his designation as educational good time is an innocent mistake and that the trial court improperly denied his petition. We disagree. Inmates have no vested right or entitlement to the non-educational sentence credit awarded for completing treatment programs found in KRS 197.045(1)(a)(3). Seymour v. Colebank, 179 S.W.3d 886, 891 (Ky. App. 2005). A careful reading of the statute indicates that inmates shall receive credit for “[s]uccessfully completing a drug treatment program or other evidence-based program approved by the department, in the amount of not more than ninety (90) days for each program completed….” KRS 197.045(1)(a)(3) (emphasis added). In this case, the circuit court agreed with this Court’s analysis in Bramblett v. Thompson, 2013 WL 375532 (2011–CA–001676– -5- MR ) (Ky. App.