DARLAND (JUSTIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Darland then entered a guilty plea conditioned on his right to appeal the decision regarding the speedy trial motion. Darland was sentenced to serve five years on charges of thirddegree burglary and second-degree persistent felony offender. On January 10, 2014, the trial court entered a written order denying the motion to dismiss, on the grounds that Darland had waived his right to a speedy trial, and that in any event, the delay had not prejudiced Darland. This appeal followed. The right to a speedy trial for incarcerated individuals is codified in KRS 500.110, which states: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate -3- court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. “KRS 500.110 only applies when a defendant is incarcerated for one offense and a detainer has been lodged against him for another offense. The purpose of the statute is to expedite criminal proceedings against incarcerated individuals.” Stacy v. Commonwealth, 396 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2013) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).