HALL (JESSIE) VS. WATSON (DANIEL)
[…] Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (Ky. 1994) (citations omitted). Additionally, the clearly established law of this Commonwealth dictates that it is the trial court, and not the appellate court, that has the sole authority to determine the credibility of the witnesses, to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence, and to weigh conflicting evidence. See Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999). KRS 403.270 sets forth the factors that a trial court shall consider in determining custody in accordance with the best interests of the child, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; -7- (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; (g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian; (h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and (i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school. We conclude that the trial court properly considered the factors set forth in KRS 403.270 based upon review of the trial court s January 3, 2014, findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment concerning the issue of custody.