MOSHER (MONTE) VS. MOSHER (DORCEY MICHELLE) (NOW ELIASON)
[…] “The construction and interpretation of a contract . . . are questions of law to be decided by the court.” First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 55 S.W.3d 829, 835 (Ky. App. 2000), citing Hibbitts v. Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust Company, 977 S.W.2d 252, 254 (Ky. App. 1998). Our standard of review is therefore de novo. Id. Monty contends that the family court impermissibly rewrote the property settlement agreement between the parties in its ruling. In support of his argument, he cites to KRS 403.180(6), which provides that “[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree.” Construing this subsection, the Supreme Court of Kentucky confirmed that “by expressly [limiting modification of the property settlement agreement] the parties may settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.”