S. (K.) VS. S. (R. D.), SR., ET AL.
[…] Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998). Substantial evidence is evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men. Id. Kentucky State Racing Comm n v. Fuller, 481 S.W. 2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. DISCUSSION To begin, we must set forth that the natural father is not before us as he has not filed an appeal. Thus, we examine the merits of the Appellant s argument in relation to her rights only. KRS 625.080(3) provides that in involuntary termination actions: The parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions. The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; -3- and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 to be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet a fee to be set by the court and not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500); The Appellant contends that she was entitled to representation throughout all stages of the termination proceedings, and we agree. The Appellant appeared before the trial court at the time of the trial and informed the trial court that she did not have counsel.