RICE (JESSE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A. Development of Statutory and Precedential Authority KRS 189A.010 prohibits, and states the penalties for, DUI in Kentucky. It states, in relevant part, (d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year period, [a person shall] be guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release[.] KRS 189A.010(5)(d). The “aggravating circumstances” referenced in the statute include “[o]perating a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or breath is 0.15 or more ….” KRS 189A.010(11)(d). In 1994, the Attorney General concluded that “a person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of KRS 189A.010 is not eligible for home incarceration….” OAG 94-49 (July 11, 1994). This Court came to the same conclusion in Rhodes v.