RICE (JESSE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We found her assertion “unavailing.” Aviles at 538. Rice’s is not a “sentence of imprisonment in the county jail[,]” but a sentence to be served as a state prisoner under the control of the state Department of Corrections. Rice received a sentence which was, in effect, imprisonment for no less than 240 days, but no more than three years. It follows that, as the recipient of an indeterminate sentence, Rice was a state prisoner under the jurisdiction and control of the Kentucky Department of Corrections, not the Bourbon County Jailer. See KRS 532.100(1) and (6),4 and like Aviles, Rice is “not included in the class of 4 This is true despite the fact that Rice could serve his sentence “in a county jail in a county in which the fiscal court has agreed to house state prisoners” under KRS 532.100(4)(a). Even if Rice serves his sentence in the Bourbon County jail, he would do so as a state prisoner in the custody and under the control of the Department of Corrections, not the county jailer as required -8- prisoners why may petition for home incarceration.”