JAMES (OLIVER CROMWELL), II VS. JAMES (DELISA DARLENE HAAR), ET AL.
[…] The family court also awarded Delisa reasonable attorney fees which were determined to be $15,000. Oliver s initial contention concerns whether the family court applied the proper burden of proof. This issue is properly one of law and subject to de novo review. Western Ky. Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Inc., v. Revenue Cabinet, 80 S.W.3d 790 (Ky.App. 2001). KRS 403.250(1) states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. The burden of proof is upon the party seeking modification of the award. Daunhauer v. Daunhauer,295 S.W.3d 154, 157 (Ky.App. 2009).