BURDEN (JENNY MARIE) VS. MANAGEMENT REGISTRY, INC., D/B/A J.C. MALONE & ASSOCIATES
[…] We noted in Hall that jurisdiction over that claim lies with the judiciary. We are not persuaded that a different analysis of this issue is required because the civil action was pending in the circuit court at the time that Burden settled her workers’ compensation claim. The jurisdiction of an administrative agency does not extend beyond those matters that are delegated to it by the legislature. Custard Ins. Adjusters, Inc. v. Aldridge, 57 S.W.3d 284 (Ky. 2001). -4- KRS 342.197(3) provides that an individual injured by an employer’s retaliation against him for having filed a workers’ compensation claim “shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his attorney of record.” If an agreement with respect to claims outside the jurisdiction of the ALJ had been included in the Form 110-1, the ALJ would have lacked the authority to approve it and render it enforceable.