SINGLETON (RENA) VS. POLLOCK (LINDA G.)
[…] Singleton filed a complaint to enforce the option pursuant to the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at KRS 418.040.2 In response, Pollock argued that the description of the option as a “covenant,” was incorrect, and asserted the affirmative defenses of laches, unconscionability; additionally, Pollock asserted that the option lacked the essential legal elements recognized in Kentucky to make the option binding upon her, and that the option was a personal agreement which did not extend beyond the respective lives of the parties. 2 KRS 418.040 provides that: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. -2- Pollock then filed a motion for summary judgment. On October 15, 2013, the Meade Circuit Court entered judgment in favor of Pollock.