NORTON (REBECCA) VS. ANDERSON (MATTHEW JASON)
[…] McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Ky. App. 2008). As a reviewing court, we defer to the trial court’s discretion as long as its decision was not “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001). I. Child Support At the time he sought modification, Matthew was obligated to pay $2500 per month in child support pursuant to the settlement agreement.2 Rebecca contends that the court abused its discretion because Matthew failed to satisfy the evidentiary burden set forth in KRS 403.213(1), which requires a “showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” Rebecca asserts that Matthew’s financial situation had not changed between the time he signed the settlement agreement and when he sought modification.