NORTON (REBECCA) VS. ANDERSON (MATTHEW JASON)
[…] Mr. Anderson changed his career path, went back to school, and is currently working at UPS earning $9.50 per hour. This change in circumstance warranted 2 It was undisputed that the marital real estate specified in the agreement had been sold; consequently, Matthew’s obligation had decreased from $4000 per month to $2500 per month. -4- modification, and the Court calculated this child support modification according to the current earning capacity of the parties. KRS 403.213(1) allows a party to seek modification of child support “only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” The statute further creates a rebuttable presumption that a material change in circumstances exists if there is a 15% difference in the amount of support a parent pays and the amount actually due pursuant to the guidelines. KRS 403.213(2).