NORTON (REBECCA) VS. ANDERSON (MATTHEW JASON)
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court. JONES, JUDGE, CONCURS. CLAYTON, JUDGE, CONCURS WITH RESULT AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. CLAYTON, JUDGE, CONCURRING: I concur with the majority in its decision to affirm the trial court; however, I write separately to address the applicability of KRS 403.213(2). The criteria for modification set out in KRS 403.213(2) reads in part: Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. In this case, the parties initially agreed with the court’s approval, to an amount of child support which was in excess of the child support guidelines. When child support is not based on the child support guidelines, this Court has previously held that modification is based upon KRS 403.213(1) and not KRS -8- 403.213(2). Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 318 S.W.3d 106 (Ky. App. 2010). Therein, we held: Accordingly, we interpret the rebuttable presumptions found in KRS 403.213(2) as inapplicable in modification of child support cases where application of the child support guidelines ha[s] been determined unjust or inappropriate under KRS 403.211(3). In these cases, the proper standard for modification of child support is found in KRS 403.213(1) and simply requires a “showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” Id. at 112. Thus, I do not believe that KRS 403.213(2) should be used as a basis for modification in this case, and I would affirm strictly on the determination that Matthew demonstrated a material change in circumstances that was substantial and continuing.