B. (R.), MOTHER, ET AL. VS. B (S. J.), ET AL.
[…] And, KRS 625.090(2) requires the circuit court to find by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one or more of ten criteria. Relevant to this appeal, KRS 625.090(2) provides: (2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to -5- provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] Under Kentucky law, it is well-established that “[c]lear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people.”