PHILLIPS (GLENN) VS. BELEN (ROBERT F.), ET AL.
[…] Upon taking proof, the Court determined that Phillips must be denied credit for the time served in California because the California offense was committed while he was on parole from the Kentucky offense. In support of this determination, the Court relied on KRS 533.060(2) and Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996), which require consecutive sentencing under these circumstances. This appeal followed. The sole issue for our consideration is whether the Franklin Circuit Court erred in its application of KRS 533.060(2) and Brewer to the facts at bar. We conclude that it did not. KRS 533.060(2) states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. In Brewer, a panel of this Court examined an apparent conflict between KRS 533.060(2) and KRS 533.040(3), the latter of which addresses the calculation of periods of probation and conditional discharge.