FALLON (WHITNEY) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Fallon was employed during those periods of time she was on a leave of absence, and that she took those leaves voluntarily. The Court finds that the Commission’s determination was not made arbitrarily. The Court appreciates that, because the options available to her were limited to taking leave or risk being discharged, Ms. Fallon feels genuinely aggrieved by her circumstances. The choice to take leave rather than risk discharge was nevertheless a choice and, more importantly, the choice she made under the circumstances dictated by her non-work-related medical condition. 2 KRS 341.080(3) states: “‘Week of unemployment’ means any period of seven (7) consecutive days, as prescribed by the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet in administrative regulations, during which a worker performed less than full-time work and earned less than an amount equal to one and one-fourth (1-1/4) times the benefit rate determined for him in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of KRS 341.380.” -5- We agree with the trial court’s resolution of this issue, and we are not persuaded by Fallon’s argument that her leave of absence was involuntary.