EURO TECH, INC., ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Landmark Comm'ty Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, -4- 578 (Ky. 2002) (citing Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 437 S.W.2d 775, 778 (Ky. 1969)). III. ANALYSIS A. Procedural Due Process Appellants contend that the Commission acted arbitrarily by failing to provide them with an opportunity to amend their complaint prior to dismissal and by dismissing their complaint before a hearing on the merits in violation of its statutory duties. We disagree. We begin our review with the relevant statute, KRS 324.151 (1)-(3); this statute governs the complaint and answer process before the Commission. It provides: (1) All complaints against licensees shall be submitted to the commission on forms furnished by the commission. The complaint shall state facts which, if true, would constitute a prima facie case that the licensee has violated the provisions of KRS 324.160. If the complaint does not constitute a prima facie case, the commission shall allow the complainant ten (10) days to revise and supplement the complaint in order to cure any defect. If the complainant fails to respond within ten (10) days or if the revised and supplemented complaint does not constitute a prima facie case that the licensee has violated the provisions of KRS 324.160, the commission shall dismiss the matter without requiring the licensee to file or serve a response. (2) If the complaint constitutes a prima facie case that a licensee has violated the provisions of KRS 324.160, a copy of the complaint, exhibits attached thereto, and any subsequent pleadings, shall be served on the licensee, by the commission, at the licensee's last known address and -5- shall show certification that there has been service by writing to the last known address. (3) If the commission serves the complaint upon the licensee, the licensee shall file with the commission an answer to the complaint, properly notarized, on forms secured from commission offices. The answer shall be returned to the commission within twenty (20) days. The licensee shall deliver to the complainant at his or her last known address a copy of the answer, exhibits attached thereto, and any subsequent pleadings. All further pleadings in the matter filed with the commission by either party shall show that a copy has been furnished to the opposing party or parties. Our inquiry does not end with the statute, however, because the General Assembly directed the Commission "to promulgate administrative regulations." KRS 324.281(1).