EURO TECH, INC., ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] (4) Upon completion of an investigation following the submission of a complaint and answer, the commission shall: (a)1. Dismiss the case without an administrative hearing if the facts or evidence do not indicate a prima facie case for a violation of KRS Chapter 324; or 2. Schedule an administrative hearing pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B, 324.151, and 324.170; and (b) Notify the complainant and respondent of its decision in writing. The notification shall include a brief statement explaining the commission's reasons for the decision. Both KRS 324.151 and 201 KAR 11:190 make clear that upon receiving a complaint, the Commission's first duty is to review the complaint and determine whether it alleges a prima facie "case that the licensee has violated the provisions of KRS 324.160." If so, the Commission must cause a copy of the complaint to be served on the respondents, who then have 20 days to file an answer.