STEVENSON (CASSIE), PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY STEVENSON, DECEASED VS. MOHON (CLAY), INDIVIDUALLY, ET AL.
[…] App. 1999); Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass and Trust Co., 18 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Ky. App. 1999). With this standard in mind, we shall review the judgment on appeal. The first issue we shall address is whether Stevenson’s claim is barred by exclusive remedy immunity. We shall begin with the identification of the statutes relevant to our analysis of this issue. KRS 342.610(1) provides that “[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury, -12- occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or death.” KRS 342.690(1) details the exclusive remedy protection afforded to employers subject to the Act, and it provides in relevant part as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.