STEVENSON (CASSIE), PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY STEVENSON, DECEASED VS. MOHON (CLAY), INDIVIDUALLY, ET AL.
[…] For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. That subsection carves out an exception “where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director.” Finally, KRS 342.700(1) provides for remedies when a third party is legally liable: Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. If the injured employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, he shall give due and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, -13- the special fund, and the uninsured employer's fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's legal fees and expense. The notice of civil action shall conform in all respects to the requirements of KRS 411.188(2). Stevenson contends that her tort claims fall outside of the scope of the KRS 342.690(1), that Anthony was not working in the course and scope of his employment when the accident occurred, and that several issues of material fact remain to be decided. We disagree.