STEVENSON (CASSIE), PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY STEVENSON, DECEASED VS. MOHON (CLAY), INDIVIDUALLY, ET AL.
[…] Lewis, 56 S.W.3d at 436, citing Scifres, 916 S.W.2d at 781; Estate of Wheeler v. Veal Realtors and Auctioneers, Inc., 997 S.W.2d 497, 498 (Ky. App. 1999); Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass and Trust Co., 18 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Ky. App. 1999). With this standard in mind, we shall review the judgment on appeal. The first issue we shall address is whether Stevenson’s claim is barred by exclusive remedy immunity. We shall begin with the identification of the statutes relevant to our analysis of this issue. KRS 342.610(1) provides that “[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury, -12- occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or death.” KRS 342.690(1) details the exclusive remedy protection afforded to employers subject to the Act, and it provides in relevant part as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in