B. (A. L.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Moore, 110 S.W.3d at 354. “Mere doubt as to the correctness of [a] finding [will] not justify [its] reversal[.]” Id. III. Analysis A.L.B. presents several arguments attacking the propriety of the termination; these arguments may be fairly construed together as challenging the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the family court’s ruling. A.L.B. claims the family court failed to include a specific finding of fact that the court considered as a factor the Cabinet’s reasonable efforts in reunifying A.L.B. with his child prior to termination. KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the court to consider the Cabinet’s reasonable efforts in reunifying parent and child prior to termination as one of several factors in its best interest determination. KRS 620.020(11) defines “reasonable efforts” as “remedial and preventative services which are designed to . . . secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable.” Although the family court’s order did not include an explicit finding of fact, the court heard a wealth of testimony -8- regarding the Cabinet’s efforts in reunifying A.L.B. with his child prior to commencing termination proceedings.