S. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Indeed, the court noted that D.W. had initiated an original action in the Court of Appeals, contesting the jurisdiction of the Jefferson Family Court.2 As this Court has previously explained, when an underlying action originates in the family court, any appeal is to be taken pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 22A.020. Thorn v. Commonwealth, 181 S.W.3d 560 (Ky. App. 2005). KRS 22A.020(1) provides as follows: Except as provided in Section 110 of the Constitution, an appeal may be taken as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals from any conviction, final judgment, order, or decree in any case in Circuit Court, including a family court division of Circuit Court, unless such conviction, final judgment, order, or decree was rendered on an appeal from a court inferior to Circuit Court. Sub judice, the disposition from which D.W. attempts to take his pro se appeal is not final concerning issues relevant to him.