HOPPER (CHRISTOPHER) VS. THOMPSON (LADONNA), IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF THE KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] This crime was committed while Hopper was an -2- escapee2 and resulted in Hopper’s designation as a PFO I. He began serving this ten year sentence on January 29, 2009, the same day he was sentenced by the Warren Circuit Court. As a PFO I, calculation of Hopper’s parole eligibility date is governed by KRS 532.080(7) which reads: [a] person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another sentencing scheme applies. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401. (Emphasis added).