HOPPER (CHRISTOPHER) VS. THOMPSON (LADONNA), IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF THE KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] He claims his parole eligibility date should be calculated under KRS 532.120(5) and the time he served prior to being designated as a PFO I—about four years—should be credited against the ten years he must serve before becoming parole eligible. In other words, he argues his service of the mandatory ten years began in May 2005 even though he was not designated as a PFO I and convicted of a Class C felony until January 2009. In a succinct order, the Franklin Circuit Court rejected Hopper’s analysis and dismissed the petition, writing in relevant part: -4- KRS 532.080(7) states, “[i]f the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another sentencing scheme applies.” Because [Hopper] was found to be a PFO, who was convicted of a Class C felony, he must serve out the ten-year sentence pursuant to the foregoing statute before he is eligible for parole. This appeal followed.