L. (J.) VS. JEFFERSON COUNTY ATTORNEY ‘S OFFICE, ET AL.
[…] Finally, Father challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the court’s finding that Child was neglected. We are mindful that the trial court has broad discretion in its determination of whether a child is neglected. Dept. for Human Resources v. Moore, 552 S.W.2d 672, 675 (Ky. App. 1977). On appeal, we may not reverse the trial court unless its decision was clearly erroneous. C.R.G. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 297 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky. App. 2009). Pursuant to KRS 620.100(3), the Commonwealth, as the complaining party, bears the burden of proof, “and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2) provides for a finding of neglect when a child’s welfare is threatened with harm because a parent has created a risk of physical or emotional injury to the child. The trial court found the testimony of the Commonwealth’s witnesses to be the most compelling.