BARDSTOWN JUNCTION BAPTIST CHURCH, INC., ET AL. VS. SHEPHERDSVILLE CITY COUNCIL, ET AL.
[…] Klaeren v. Village of Lisle, 202 Ill.2d 164, 781 N.E.2d 223, 235-36 (Ill. 2002). -12- remainder of our opinion upon the error that ultimately requires reversing the circuit court’s decision and finding the City Council’s decision void. After reviewing the record introduced before the Planning Commission, and even after reviewing the numerous other records the applicant and City Council appellees improperly introduced before the circuit court,10 we have located no evidence, per KRS 100.213.(1)(b), demonstrating “major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of the area.”11 Specifically, the record indicates that the Bullitt County Comprehensive Plan had been readopted in March, 2010. And, between that date and the January 12, 2012 hearing: (1) nothing indicates that the properties at issue became any closer in proximity to Interstate 65; (2) nothing