HILL (GARY L.), EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF CHESTER HILL VS. BURRIS (DARLA), ET AL.
[…] App. 2005). A determination or decision by the trial court is an abuse of discretion if it is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). We now turn to the first issue raised by the parties. First, Hill argues that People s Bank did not have a valid claim to a mortgage and relies upon Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 446.060(1)2 in support thereof. Hill argues that People s Bank did not inform him that the documents were loans, did not read the documents to him, did not require a valid power of 2 KRS 446.060(1) states: When the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing. -4- attorney for any third-party signature, and had the documents improperly notarized and improperly signed by a third party.3 Below, the trial court was presented evidence that People s Bank employee, Lori Lee, discussed the terms of the mortgage with Hill and that Hill understood the terms of