HUTCHINSON (PATRICK K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In that case, Todd was found incompetent to stand trial on charges connected with an armed robbery. The indictment against him was dismissed without prejudice and he was committed to Central State Hospital. He remained confined for almost two years before he was re-indicted and entered a guilty plea. This Court held that he would not receive -3- credit for the time he spent involuntarily hospitalized because the indictment against him had been dismissed prior to the hospitalization. KRS 532.120(3) provides that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” The Court reasoned that Todd was not entitled to credit under the statute because he was not in custody “as a result of the charge[s]” arising from the commission of the crime, but as a result of the procedure for involuntary hospitalization set forth in KRS 202A. As in Todd, the indictment