HUTCHINSON (PATRICK K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Court reasoned that Todd was not entitled to credit under the statute because he was not in custody “as a result of the charge[s]” arising from the commission of the crime, but as a result of the procedure for involuntary hospitalization set forth in KRS 202A. As in Todd, the indictment against Hutchinson was dismissed, and he was involuntarily hospitalized, not as a result of the criminal charges, but as a result of the circuit court’s findings under KRS 202A.026, which provides that: No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized unless such person is a mentally ill person: (1) Who presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family or others as a result of the mental illness; (2) Who can reasonably benefit from treatment; and (3) For whom hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment presently available. We agree with the circuit court that, because Hutchinson was not involuntarily hospitalized “as a result of the criminal charges,” he is not entitled to sentence credit under KRS 532.120 for the time spent involuntarily hospitalized.