NORMAN (EVERETT PAUL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under the guidance of Martin, an improperly given instruction such as the one alleged at hand is appropriate for palpable error review. Martin, 409 S.W.3d at 345-46. “A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered . . . by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.” RCr 10.26. Upon review of the instruction given and the statutory language of KRS 503.055(4), we hold that the instruction’s provision that “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering a dwelling” conveys the spirit of KRS 503.055(4)’s language regarding “[a] person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person’s dwelling.” (Emphasis added). “It is not necessary for the jury instruction to contain an exact replication” of KRS 503.055(4).