NORMAN (EVERETT PAUL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] B. A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in a place where he has a right to be -7- has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his ground and meet force with force, including deadly force if he reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or serious physical injury to himself or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force. (Emphasis added). The language of the statute at issue, KRS 503.055(4), provides that “[a] person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person’s dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence.” (Emphasis added). It is . . . the duty of the trial judge in a criminal case to instruct the jury on the whole law of the case, and this rule require[s] instructions applicable to every state of the case deducible or supported to any extent by the testimony.