DEAL (RANDY) VS. GUNTHER NASH MINING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] The Special Fund objected citing the four year limitation set forth in KRS 342.125(8). The CALJ, relying on that -3- statutory four year limitation, overruled Plaintiff s motion to reopen. Plaintiff now petitions for a reconsideration of that order arguing that the statutory limitation does not apply to an award rendered prior to December 12, 1996. The statute in question, KRS 342.125(8), reads in part as follows: The time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all claims irrespective of when they were incurred, or when the award was entered, or the settlement approved. However, claims decided prior to December 12, 1996 may be reopened within four (4) years of the award or order or within (4) years of December 12, 1996, whichever is later ¦ A review of the above order indicates no error patently appearing on the face thereof. The CALJ remains convinced that Plaintiff s reopening of his December 29, 1993 award for retraining incentive benefits is barred by the provisions of KRS 342.125(8).