DEAL (RANDY) VS. GUNTHER NASH MINING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Deal argues, as he did to the CALJ and the Board, that because his claim was decided in 1993, and that the 1996 law did not then exist, it was not binding upon him. Deal argues that the legislature would not have intended to preclude a coal miner who received an RIB claim to be precluded from reopening his claim in a situation such as Deal s, where his condition has allegedly worsened.1 Appellees disagree, and assert that the 1 In reviewing this assertion, we note that Deal directs our attention to KRS 342.125(5)(a), which provides that: Upon the application of the affected employee, and a showing of progression of his previously-diagnosed occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust and development of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis and two (2) additional years of employment in the Commonwealth wherein the employee was continuously exposed to the hazards of the disease, the administrative law judge may review an award or order for benefits attributable to coalrelated pneumoconiosis under KRS 342.732. An application for review -5- Board and CALJ properly dismissed Deal s motion based upon the clear language of the controlling statutory provisions. Upon review of the record, the arguments of the parties, and the applicable law, we are in agreement with the Board that Deal s motion to reopen was time-barred in light of the undisputed facts of the case. It is undisputed that Deal s RIB award was entered on December 29, 1993, and it is also undisputed that his motion to reopen was not filed until October 17, 2012. KRS 342.125(3) is clear that, no claim shall be reopened more than four years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits ¦ Moreover, KRS 342.125(8) provides that: The time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all claims irrespective of when they were incurred, or when the award was entered, or the settlement approved. However, claims decided prior to December 12, 1996, may be reopened within four years of the award or order or within four years of December 12, 1996, whichever is later[.] Following our review of these provisions, we are in agreement with the Board that Deal s motion to reopen was untimely. Pursuant to the clear under this subsection shall be made within one (1) year of the date the employee knew or reasonably should have known that a progression of his disease and development or progression of respiratory impairment have occurred. Review under this subsection shall include a review of all evidence admitted in all prior proceedings. While Deal attempts to rely upon this provision in asserting that his motion should not be time-barred, our review of the record indicates that Deal failed to include a medical report expressing the opinion that he has had a progression of his previously diagnosed occupational pneumoconiosis