THOMPSON (RHONDA J.) VS. WOODWARD (PAUL F.)
[…] Paul was seeking to modify the award of joint custody to an award of sole custody. However, the family court denied his request. Instead, the family court left the award of joint custody undisturbed but modified the primary residential parent designation. Therefore, the family court properly applied KRS 403.320, and we perceive no merit in Rhonda s claim to the contrary. Rhonda also asserts that the family court erred by not allowing the parties minor son to testify as a witness regarding his wishes as to the custody 2 KRS 403.320(3) reads: The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. -4- determination. Rhonda specifically contends that it was error to exclude the child s testimony without first determining his competency as a witness.