KENTUCKY RETIREMENT STYSTEMS VS. CARSON (DIANNE)
[…] Kentucky Comm’n on Human Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Ky. 1981). III. Analysis KERS first argues that the trial court erred by rejecting the doctrine of administrative res judicata as it applies to determinations by KERS. Under the statute governing disability retirement benefits for KERS, KRS 61.600(2), if an application for disability is denied, the applicant may reapply and submit a second application if the application is timely and predicated upon “new” evidence. Specifically, KRS 61.600(2) states: A person’s disability reapplication based on the same claim of incapacity shall be accepted and reconsidered for disability if accompanied by new objective medical evidence. The reapplication shall be on file in the retirement office no later than twenty-four (24) months after the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position. KERS argues that the trial court erred in its final opinion and order when it rejected the applicable doctrine of administrative res judicata.