PARSLEY (DELORES A.), ET AL. VS. ESTATE OF LEROY B. MCCAULEY BY AND THROUGH THE CO-EXECUTORS JUDY HETTERMAN, ET AL.
[…] The summary judgment also awarded damages to Appellees in excess of $11,000. We find summary judgment was proper and affirm in part. We also find that the trial court erred in its calculation of costs and remand for that issue only. The underlying action was brought by Appellees. The parties own farms adjacent to one another. At issue are the locations for two common boundary lines. Appellees sought to quiet the title to the land described in their deed, pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 411.120, as well as costs and damages. KRS 411.120 states in pertinent part: Any person having both the legal title and possession of land may prosecute suit, by petition in equity, in the circuit court of the county where the land or some part of it lies, against any other person setting up a claim to it. If the plaintiff establishes his title to the land the court shall order the defendant to release his claim to it and to pay the plaintiff his costs[.] Appellees filed their complaint in this case on June 29, 2011. In support of the complaint, they attached a number of documents, including their land s deed and a legal description and survey plat created by Darnell Engineering, Inc.