FERRIELL (KEITH) VS. CITY OF AUDUBON PARK
[…] Unlike firefighters, however, police officers are not explicitly made agents of the Commonwealth by statute. The specific mention of firefighters as agents of the Commonwealth implies that the legislature did not intend to include all public service employees as agents. If the legislature had intended to name police officers agents of the Commonwealth, it could have enacted a statute doing so, but it has not. Therefore, city police departments remain city employers not covered by the Whistleblower Act. Ferriell further cites KRS 95.019(1), which states: -5- The chief of police and all members of the police force in cities of the first through fifth classes shall possess all of the common law and statutory powers of constables and sheriffs. They may exercise those powers, including the power of arrest for offenses against the state, anywhere in the county in which the city is located, but shall not be required to police any territory outside of the city limits. We do not believe that the power to enforce laws outside the city boundaries makes police officers agents of the Commonwealth or persons “authorized to act on behalf of the Commonwealth” for purposes of KRS 61.101(2).