EMERY (BENETTA JO) VS. BOARD (JOSHUA DARRIN)
[…] Eviston, 507 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. 1974). With these standards in mind, we review the trial court s decisions. DISCUSSION In determining whether custody should be modified, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.320(3) provides that: The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. In determining the best interests of the child, KRS 403.270(2) provides that the following factors shall be considered: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; -3- (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests; (d) The child s adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; (g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian; (h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and (i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school. The commissioner made the following conclusion in her Report: Both parents desire to be designated the primary residential parent of LB. LB present testimony during the hearing and did not express a preference for custody.