MOREL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC VS. RICHARDSON BULLDOZING, LLC
[…] The contract between the parties set forth that all claims related thereto would be brought in Jefferson County. Morel argues that this forum selection clause should have been enforced in this case. The language set forth in the contract provided as follows: Any dispute between the SUBCONTRACTOR and MOREL arising out of or relating to this Agreement or a breach thereof, and which is not resolved by the parties, shall be submitted to a judicial court of competent jurisdiction within Jefferson County, Kentucky. In determining that venue was proper in Meade County, the trial court relied upon KRS 376.250(5) which provides that: All suits for the enforcement of these liens on public funds shall be instituted in the Circuit Court of the county in which is located the property on which the improvement is made, except where the proper owner is a public university. Where the property is owned by a public university, the suit shall be instituted in the Circuit Court of the county in which is located the main campus of the public university. This court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the enforcement of liens asserted against the public funds due the contractors, subject to the same rights of appeal as in other civil cases. -5- The trial court found that Morel sought to enforce a forum selection clause that violated the express provisions of KRS 376.250 and the process which must be satisfied in order to pursue the lien on a public project pursuant to KRS 376.240. The trial court also found that, while the holding