COZART (JOSHUA LYNN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2009). In some circumstances, KRS 509.050 precludes a kidnapping or unlawful imprisonment conviction when the defendant has committed another crime that involves interference with the victim s liberty. KRS 509.050 states: A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the commission of a criminal escape. In other words, KRS 509.050 requires a three-prong test to determine if the kidnapping exemption applies: First, the underlying criminal purpose must be the commission of a crime defined outside of KRS [Chapter] 509. Second, the interference with the victim's liberty must have occurred immediately with or incidental to the commission of the underlying intended crime. Third, the interference with the victim's liberty must not exceed that which is ordinarily incident to the commission of the underlying crime. -6- Stinnett v. Commonwealth, 364 S.W.3d 70,76 -77 (Ky. 2011). Each prong must be met in order for the charges to merge.