DAVIDSON (KATHY A.) VS. BLUEGRASS OAKWOOD, INC., ET AL.
[…] She underwent surgery in October 2009. She returned to work following her surgery, but continued to experience pain and swelling in her knee. Davidson filed the instant claim seeking medical and income benefits on December 19, 2011. Following a Benefits Review Conference (BRC) on May 16, 2012, an order was entered listing contested issues and stipulations identified by the parties, including stipulations that Davidson retained the physical capacity 1 The enhancement of PPD benefits is governed by KRS 342.730(1)(c), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or 2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments. -2- to return to her former work, and returned to work earning the same or greater wages. On July 2, 2012, the ALJ found Davidson was entitled to PPD enhanced by the three multiplier.