CITY OF BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. LOWE'S FEED AND GRAIN, INC.
[…] City of Bowling Green The Claims Against Local Government Act is found in KRS 65.20065.2006 and is recognized as a codification of common law immunity principles. KRS 65.2001(2); Ashby v. City of Louisville, 841 S.W.2d 184 (Ky. App. 1992). -4- Under the Act, a municipality is generally liable for its own torts and for certain torts committed by its employees. KRS 65.2005. There are narrow exceptions to a city’s general liability, and these exceptions are expressed in KRS 65.2003, which reads: Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: (1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers' compensation law; (2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes; (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasijudicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for -5- negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. Relevant to this appeal is the exception to municipal tort liability found in KRS 65.2003(3). Under KRS 65.2003(3), acts that qualify as judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative, and quasi-legislative are nonactionable and may not subject the municipality to tort liability.