CITY OF BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. LOWE'S FEED AND GRAIN, INC.
[…] It involved “execution of a specific act arising from fixed and designated facts,” i.e., the communication of whether or not interim financing had been secured. Thus, Spurlock is not immune from suit for his conduct in this matter. Id. Insomuch as the claims against Maxwell relate to his ministerial duty to communicate properly, I do not believe that the City has immunity under KRS 65.2003 ("Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties."). For these reasons, I would affirm the jury's verdict in favor of Lowe's Feed with respect to the negligent misrepresentation claims against Maxwell and the City. I believe these claims were appropriately submitted to the jury.