WELLS (WOODROW), JR., ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY AIRMOTIVE, INC., ET AL.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. §40103(b)(2). Air traffic regulations are intended to protect not only the aircraft and their occupants, but also individuals -8- and property on the ground. Id. The Act contains an express statement regarding preemption in 49 U.S.C. §41713, which states in pertinent part: (b) Preemption (1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart. With these standards in mind, we turn to the issues at bar. The Wells contend their complaint asserted allegations separate and apart from the areas regulated under federal aviation laws and regulations and were, therefore not preempted by federal law.