HUNTSMAN (BILL) D/B/A HUNTSMAN & SONS PAINTING VS. MANNING (JOE), ET AL.
[…] Huntsman claims he believed the investigation, correspondence, and BRC related to his lack of workers compensation coverage. On appeal, Huntsman alleges the Department does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this matter. He further argues defects in subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time and cannot be waived. Huntsman cites two 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- grounds to support his subject matter jurisdiction claim. First, he claims Manning s employment falls under the KRS 342.650(2) exemption for coverage under the Act, which provides as follows: Any person employed, for not exceeding twenty (20) consecutive work days, to do maintenance, repair, remodeling, or similar work in or about the private home of the employer, or if the employer has no other employees subject to this chapter, in or about the premises where that employer carries on his or her trade, business, or profession. Huntsman alleges an exemption from the Act because Manning performed simple maintenance and yard work at his private residence, and did not benefit the painting business. Additionally, Huntsman alleges Manning was an independent contractor, not a full-time employee.