HAMMOND (GLENN MARTIN) VS. HAMMOND (JILL), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, we must reverse and remand the trial court s division of marital property for further reconsideration.11 ATTORNEY S FEES Next, Glenn argues that the trial court committed reversible error in its award of attorney s fees. The court, in light of the financial disparity between the parties and Glenn s course of obstructive tactics that extended the litigation, awarded Jill $75,000 in attorney s fees out of the accumulated bill of $92,000. We do not find such an award to be an abuse of the court s discretion. At issue, KRS 403.220 states: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal 11 We reiterate that the trial court s ultimate distribution plan of the parties assets and liabilities, as set forth in Paragraphs 2, 3, 4, and 5 of its October 2012 Order of Distribution, was not in error; only the actual dollar amount to be paid to Jill by Glenn under Paragraph 4 of the Order may be subject to change, given the seemingly inconsistent figures used in that Order. -21- services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. Per statute, a court may award attorney s fees but must consider the financial resources of both parties. An award of attorney s fees under KRS 403.220 is only supported by an imbalance in the financial resources of the parties. Lampton v. Lampton, 721 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Ky. App. 1986) (internal citations omitted).