GILBERT (TROY ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict only if, in light of all of this, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt. Id. A directed verdict motion is reviewed in light of the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged offense. Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 -4- S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011). Accordingly, we look to KRS 508.100(1), the statute concerning first-degree criminal abuse, which states: (1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the first degree when he intentionally abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby: (a) Causes serious physical injury; or (b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or (c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless. As the plain language of the statute establishes, two alternative theories of a defendant s guilt exist: (1) The defendant himself inflicted the alleged abuse; or (2) he intentionally permitted the alleged abuse.