JACKSON (BEVERLY) VS. GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] App. 2004). See also Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986) (if the fact-finder finds in favor of the person having the burden of proof, the burden on appeal is only to show that some substantial evidence supported the decision); cf. Gray v. Trimmaster, 173 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Ky. 2005) (if the ALJ finds against the party having the burden of proof, the appellant must show that the ALJ misapplied the law or that the evidence in her favor was so overwhelming that it compelled a favorable finding. ). Computation of an employee s AWW is determined under KRS1 342.140. KRS 342.140(6) states: The term wages as used in this section and KRS 342.143 means, in addition to money payments for services rendered, the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, and fuel or similar advantage received from the employer, and gratuities received in the course of employment from others than the employer to the extent the gratuities are reported for income tax purposes. The term wages has been held to only include items that are reported on an employee s income tax return. Anderson v. Homeless & Housing COA, 135 S.W.3d 405, 413 (Ky. 2004).